Press servicePresident congratulates the people of Uzbekistan on Qurban Hayit
President congratulates the people of Uzbekistan on Qurban Hayit
Shavkat Mirziyoyev has congratulated the entire Muslim Ummah of the country and all the people on the holy holiday Qurban Hayit (Eid al-Adha).
“I sincerely, from the bottom of my heart, congratulate you, respected fathers and mothers, dear brothers and sisters, our youth, all our people on the great holiday of Qurban Hayit, which we, together with the entire Muslim Ummah, celebrate with great joy, and express my best wishes to you.
In these bright days, we, first of all, thank the Almighty for the fact that we all meet Qurban Hayit – the holiday of Eid al-Adha together in an atmosphere of peace and prosperity”, the President said.
The Head of the state noted that this holiday, embodying such sacred concepts as the exaltation of the most precious and revered creation of the Almighty – man, his honor and dignity, is fully in tune with the essence and content of large-scale reforms carried out in Uzbekistan in the name of human interests, creating a decent life for our people.
In recent years, according to the good tradition that has developed in the country, additional days off have been announced on the occasion of Eid al-Adha, which will allow compatriots to meaningfully spend the holiday with their families and loved ones, go on exciting trips and excursions to the sights of our beautiful Motherland.
We are all proud that the sacred religion of Islam and its unfading values, the centuries-old traditions of Qurban Hayit, which further strengthen such high qualities inherent in our people as mutual respect, kindness and mercy, the ability to live in harmony and be grateful, serve as an incomparable spiritual power that unites representatives of different nations and nationalities.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev once again sincerely congratulated people of the Muslim countries of the near and far abroad, all the friends and partners on Qurban Hayit, wished them peace, progress and prosperity.